CLA-2-67:OT:RR:NC:N4:422

Ms. Sidestra Elvi
Liss Global, Inc.
7746 Dungan Road
Philadelphia, PA 19111

RE: The tariff classification of a textile and plastic poinsettia pick from China

Dear Ms. Elvi:

In your letter dated April 23, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as an XHD Poinsettia Bush X 16, Liss Item# 9006103, Mfg Item# TS240339-09. This item is comprised of sixteen stems, each made of wire that is covered with plastic material. Green leaves that are made of polyester fibers are attached to the sides of the stems at various points. Attached to the top of each stem is a cluster of bright red leaves that are also made of polyester fibers. In the center of each cluster of red leaves are clusters of very small flowers that appear to be made of plastic material. The sixteen stems all project from one molded plastic narrow part at the bottom of the pick. As you requested, the sample will be returned to you.

This item is considered to be a composite good within the meaning of General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3. The red leaves provide this item’s ornamental and decorative appeal, give the item its unique quality and serve to make it distinct. The small cluster of plastic flowers at the top of each stem is hardly noticeable, given the bright red leaves that completely surround them. The plastic covered wire stems serve the subordinate role of providing support for the leaves and small flowers. Therefore, it is the opinion of this office that the red leaves provide this item with the essential character within the meaning of GRI 3(b).

You have suggested that this item is correctly classified in subheading 9902.25.6510. However, we do not agree that this item is correctly classified in the provision that you have suggested. Subheading 9902.25.6510 provides for artificial flowers of man-made fibers (provided for in subheading 6702.90.35). The red leaves that provide the essential character of this item are foliage rather than flowers. The flowers of this item are made of plastic rather than man-made fibers.

The applicable subheading for Liss Item# 9006103, Mfg Item# TS240339-09 will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of other materials: other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at (646) 733-3055.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division